Privacy Statement

Read More

Please read this Privacy Statement carefully. The purpose of this Statement is to inform you about our collection and use of personal information so that you can make informed choices about how your own information is collected and used. Austral Asia Line Pte Ltd (AAL) is committed to maintaining the privacy and accuracy of your personal information and to protecting information from loss, misuse, unauthorised access, alteration and destruction.

AAL adheres to the National Privacy Principles which came into effect on 21 December 2001. Austral Asia Line has adopted the following policy in relation to collecting, using, keeping secure and disclosing personal information.

Information Collected

AAL will not collect personal information about an individual unless the information is necessary for one or more of AAL’s functions or activities.

Collection of personal information will be by lawful and fair means and will not be obtained in any unreasonably intrusive way.

When you use this website, our Internet Service Provider (“ISP”) will record and log information about your visit to the website for statistical purposes including the following information about your visit:

  • your IP address, server address and top level domain name (eg. .com, .gov, etc),
  • the date and time of your visit, o when entering from another website, the address of that website,
  • the pages and documents you access during your visit, and
  • the type of browser, plug-ins and other technologies you are using.

This information may be collected through the use of “cookies” (see below). We will not attempt to identify individual users and we will not collect personal information unless you provide it to us.

If you request information or provide feedback about any of our products or services you will be asked to provide contact details and a mailing address. You will also be asked for information relating to your demographic. You may choose to provide comments or suggestions. We collect that information so that we can respond to your requests and provide feedback. If you do not provide information requested this may limit our ability to respond to your request.

Individuals can access any personal information held about them by AAL, by contacting AAL’s Privacy Officer whose details appear at the conclusion of this Policy.

Use and disclosure of personal information

Our goal is to use the information you provide to better understand your requirements and provide information to you on products and services that are most relevant to you.

In order to achieve the goal, personal information you have provided together with your particular request for information may be shared by AAL with its affiliates who will follow up your request by mail, email or telephone. These third parties are required to keep your information confidential and use it only for the purposes for which we are permitted to use it.

AAL will not sell, rent or trade your personal information. We are obliged however to allow law enforcement agencies and other government agencies with the relevant legal authority to inspect our ISP logs if there is an investigation.

Data Quality

AAL will take reasonable steps to ensure that the personal information it collects, uses or discloses is accurate, compete and up to date by doing the following:

  • Verifying customer personal information with the customer when contacted by the customer, whether provided in writing or over the telephone
  • Updating a customer’s personal information on AAL’s computer databases.

Data Security

AAL will take reasonable steps to protect any personal information it holds from misuse and loss and from unauthorised access, modification and disclosure. AAL ensures that only authorised staffs have access to personal information held by AAL.
Access

In most cases you are able to gain access to the personal information we hold about you. To request access your personal information, please contact us. A fee may apply to giving access to your personal information. Austral Asia Line is not responsible for the content or privacy practices employed by websites that are linked to or from our website.

Changes to The Statement

AAL may make changes to this Privacy Statement from time to time for any reason. When we do, we will publish an amended version of this Privacy Statement on our website.

Contact Us

If you would like further information about our Privacy Statement and the management of your information or if you think we have breached any aspect of this Privacy Statement, please contact us:

Email: privacy@aalshipping.com
T (+65) 6248 3600
F (+65) 6334 2422
9 Temasek Boulevard
#20-01 Suntect Tower 2
Singapore 038989